View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q dd5124 -
Daily requirement of copper in adults is about?
A. 0.5 mg
B. 1 mg
C. 2.5 mg
D. 5 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e20063 -
Copper deficiency can cause?
A. Polycythaemia
B. Leukocytopenia
C. Thrombocytopenia
D. Microcytic anaemia
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9a75a2 -
The total amount of copper in the body of an average adult is?
A. 1 gm
B. 500 mg
C. 100 mg
D. 10 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c9c682 -
All the following statements about endemic goiter are true except?
A. It occurs in areas where soil and water have low iodine content
B. It leads to enlargement of thyroid gland
C. It results ultimately in hyperthyroidism
D. It can be prevented by consumption of iodised salt
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2c03ee -
Consumption of iodised salt is recommended in?
A. Patients with hyperthyroidism
B. Patients with hypothyroidism
C. Pregnant women
D. Goitre belt areas
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 37d5c4 -
Consumption of iodised salt is recommended in?
A. Patients with hyperthyroidism
B. Patients with hypothyroidism
C. Pregnant women
D. Goitre belt areas
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a23969 -
Iodine content of thyroid gland in an adult is about?
A. 1–3 mg
B. 4–8 mg
C. 10–15 mg
D. 25–30 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e9b1a4 -
The total amount of iodine in the body of an average adult is?
A. 10–15 mg
B. 20–25 mg
C. 45–50 mg
D. 75–100 mg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d1e143 -
All of the following statements about bronzed diabetes are true except?
A. It is caused by excessive intake of copper
B. Skin becomes pigmented
C. There is damage to β cells of Islets of Langerhans
D. Liver is damaged
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9c6755 -
Prolonged and severe iron deficiency can cause astrophy of epithelium of?
A. Oral cavity
B. Oesophagus
C. Stomach
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge