View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 35d82c -
Iron deficiency causes?
A. Normocytic anaemia
B. Microcytic anaemia
C. Megaloblastic anaemia
D. Pernicious anaemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 411e2f -
Relatively more iron is absorbed from?
A. Green leafy vegetables
B. Fruits
C. Whole grain cereals
D. Organ meats
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 618595 -
All the following are good sources of iron except?
A. Milk
B. Meat
C. Liver
D. Kidney
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4d6060 -
All the following are good sources of iron except?
A. Milk
B. Meat
C. Liver
D. Kidney
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q dd7d02 -
Daily iron requirement of a woman of reproductive age is about?
A. 1 mg
B. 2 mg
C. 10 mg
D. 20 mg
Answer - E
Detail - No Details

Q e37203 -
Iron absorption is hampered by?
A. Ascorbic acid
B. Succinic acid
C. Phytic acid
D. Amino acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1bbace -
Iron is present in all the following except?
A. Peroxidase
B. Xanthine oxidase
C. Aconitase
D. Fumarase
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a79db5 -
Iron is transported in blood in the form of?
A. Ferritin
B. Haemosiderin
C. Transferrin
D. Haemoglobin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2dc63a -
Iron is stored in the form of?
A. Ferritin and transferrin
B. Transferrin and haemosiderin
C. Haemoglobin and myoglobin
D. Ferritin and haemosiderin
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8e4cd2 -
Ferritin is present in?
A. Intestinal mucosa
B. Liver
C. Spleen
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge