View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Mineral Metabolism | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 71aa33 -
Apoferritin molecule is made up of?
A. Four subunits
B. Eight subunits
C. Ten subunits
D. Twenty-four subunits
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f0194f -
Each myoglobin molecule contains?
A. One iron atom
B. Two iron atoms
C. Four iron atoms
D. Six iron atoms
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ecb574 -
Each haemoglobin molecule contains?
A. One iron atom
B. Two iron atoms
C. Four iron atoms
D. Six iron atoms
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 36f55f -
About 5% of the total body, iron is present in?
A. Transferrin
B. Myoglobin
C. Cytochromes
D. Haemosiderin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 1afb18 -
Total amount of iron in an adult man is about?
A. 1–2 gm
B. 2–3 gm
C. 3–4 gm
D. 6–7 gm
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b64140 -
An extracellular fluid having a higher concentration of chloride than serum is?
A. Bile
B. Sweat
C. CSF
D. Pancreatic juice
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 38c3d5 -
Concentration of the following is higher in intracellular fluid than in extracellular fluid?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Chloride
D. Bicarbonate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7ee8af -
Serum potassium level decreases in?
A. Familial periodic paralysis
B. Addison’s disease
C. Renal failure
D. All of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c8114b -
Hyponatraemia occurs in the following condition?
A. Addison’s disease
B. Chronic renal failure
C. Severe diarrhoea
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 572403 -
Serum sodium level rises in all of the following except?
A. Renal failure
B. Prolonged steroid therapy
C. Aldosteronism
D. Dehydration
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge