Nucleic Acids | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q fc0fbe1da9 -
In the process of transcription, the flow of genetic information is from?
A. DNA to DNA
B. DNA to protein
C. RNA to protein
D. DNA to RNA
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8ceee079fe -
Nonsense codons bring about?
A. Amino acid activation
B. Initiation of protein synthesis
C. Termination of protein synthesis
D. Elongation of polypeptide chains
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 01f8b692d9 -
Translocase is an enzyme required in the process of?
A. DNA replication
B. RNA synthesis
C. Initiation of protein synthesis
D. Elongation of peptides
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8216b5224f -
The formation of a peptide bond during the elongation step of protein synthesis results in the splitting of how many high energy bonds?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 888a17db64 -
Polysemes do not contain?
A. Protein
B. DNA
C. mRNA
D. rRNA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 404b087686 -
Which pathway is correct for catabolism of purines to form uric acid?
A. Guanylate→Adenylate→Xanthine→hypoxanthine→Uric acid
B. Guanylate→inosinate→Xanthine→hypoxanthine→Uric acid
C. Adenylate→Inosinate→Xanthine hypoxanthine→Uric acid
D. Adenylate→Inosinate→hypoxanthine Xanthine→Uric acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4ba6fe3c5f -
Two nitrogen of the pyrimidines ring are obtained from All are true about lesch-nyhan syndrome except?
A. Produces self-mutilation
B. Genetic deficiency of the enzyme
C. Elevated levels of uric acid in blood
D. Inheritance is autosomal recessive
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9bba029725 -
In humans, the principal metabolic product of pyrimidines is?
A. Uric acid
B. Allantoin
C. Hypoxanthine
D. β-alanine
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f0711c7a15 -
In humans, the principal break down product of purines is?
A. NH3
B. Allantin
C. Alanine
D. Uric acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q ead7fcc65d -
The probable metabolic defect in gents is?
A. A defect in excretion of uric acid by kidney
B. An overproduction of pyrimidines
C. An overproduction of uric acid
D. Rise in calcium leading to deposition of calcium urate
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge