Nucleic Acids | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q d6dcb78cff -
Insoinic acid is the biological precursor of?
A. Cytosine and Uric acid
B. Adenylve acid and Glucine floc acid
C. Orotic acid and Uridylic acid
D. Adenosine acid Thymidine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q eb7ecc748f -
A drug which prevents uric acid synthesis by inhibiting the enzyme Xanthine oxidase is?
A. Aspirin
B. Allopurinal
C. Colchicine
D. Phenyl benzoate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ae8172f5a6 -
Which one of the following contributes nitrogen atoms to both purine and pyrimidine rings?
A. Aspartate
B. Carbanoyl phosphate
C. Carbondioxide
D. Tetrahydrofolate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a2091427a8 -
tRNA has?
A. Clover leaf structure
B. anticodon arm
C. poly ‘A’ tay 3’
D. Cap at 5’ end
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 32276d9531 -
Nucleic acid show strong absorption at one of the wavelength?
A. 280 nm
B. 220 nm
C. 360 nm
D. 260 nm
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 19996d9c98 -
Orcinol method is employed in the quantitation of?
A. Nucleic acid
B. DNA
C. RNA
D. Proteins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ab7c65ff49 -
Diphenylamine method is employed in the quantitation of?
A. Nucleic acid
B. RNA
C. DNA
D. Proteins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f70a0a4560 -
Uric acid is the catabolic end product of?
A. Porphyrine
B. Purines
C. Pyrimidines
D. Pyridoxine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 839454b691 -
Carbon 6-of purine skeleton comes from?
A. Atmospheric CO2
B. 1 carbon carried by folate
C. Betoine
D. Methionine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q cee609bfe5 -
A common substrate of HGPRTase, APRTase and PRPP glutamyl amidotransferase is?
A. Ribose 5 phosphate
B. Phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate
C. Hypoxanthine
D. Adenosine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge