View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Nucleic Acids | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 928be37ba8 -
Cancer cells may become resistant to amethopterin by?
A. Developing mechanisms to destroy amethopterin
B. Amplification of dihydrofolate reducatse gene
C. Mutation in the dihydrofolate reductase gene so that the enzyme is no longer inhibited by amethopterin
D. Developing alternate pathway of thymidylate synthesis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d8f8a21058 -
RB 1 gene is?
A. A tumour suppressor gene
B. Oncogene
C. Proto-oncogene
D. Activated proto-oncogene
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4b93a06770 -
The only correct statement about oncoviruses is?
A. All the oncoviruses are RNA viruses
B. Reverse transcriptase is present in all oncoviruses
C. Viral oncogenes are identical to human protooncogens
D. Both DNA and RNA viruses can be oncoviruses
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 51b9129521 -
Conversion of a procarcinogen into a carcinogen often requires?
A. Proteolysis
B. Microsomal hydroxylation
C. Exposure to ultraviolet radiation
D. Exposure to X-rays
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0659284b06 -
Amplification of dihydrofolate reductase gene in a cancer cell makes the cell?
A. Susceptible to folic acid deficiency
B. Less malignant
C. Resistant to amethopterin therapy
D. Responsive to amethopterin therapy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2e69dbd6ad -
Ames assay is a rapid method for detection of?
A. Oncoviruses
B. Retroviuses
C. Chemical carcinogens
D. Typhoid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q dc6dd41700 -
All the following statements about retino blastoma are true except?
A. At least two mutations are required for its development
B. One mutation can be inherited from a parent
C. Children who have inherited one mutation develop retinoblastoma at a younger age
D. RB 1 gene promotes the development of retinoblastoma
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a9be187447 -
Retinoblastoma can result from a mutation in?
A. ras proto-oncogene
B. erbB proto-oncogene
C. p 53 gene
D. RB 1 gene
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f6bb4100eb -
P 53 gene?
A. A proto-oncogene
B. An oncogene
C. A tumour suppressor gene
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c5d2887814 -
Ras proto-oncogene encodes?
A. Epidermal growth factor (EGF)
B. Receptor for EGF
C. Signal transducer for EGF
D. Nuclear transcription factor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge