View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Nucleic Acids | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q aad7177a78 -
Ras proto-oncogene is converted into oncogene by?
A. A point mutation
B. Chromosomal translocation
C. Insertion of a viral promoter upstream of the gene
D. Gene amplification
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3e2b954096 -
Various oncogens may encode all of the following except?
A. Carcinogens
B. Growth factors
C. Receptors for growth factors
D. Signal transducers for growth factors
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4f91515aa7 -
All the following statements about protooncogenes are true except?
A. They are present in human beings
B. They are present in healthy cells
C. Proteins encoded by them are essential
D. They are expressed only when a healthy cell has been transformed into a cancer cell
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 043a59b497 -
Proto-oncogens are present in?
A. Oncoviruses
B. Cancer cells
C. Healthy human cells
D. Prokaryotes
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ebfab6c4e9 -
A normal cell can be transformed into a cancer cell by all of the following except?
A. Ionising radiation
B. Mutagenic chemicals
C. Oncogenic bacteria
D. Some viruses
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8614de4323 -
If DNA of a cancer cell is introduced into a normal cell, the recipient cell?
A. Destroys the DNA
B. Loses its ability to divide
C. Dies
D. Changes into a cancer cell
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5da93b693d -
A cancer cell is characterized by?
A. Uncontrolled cell division
B. Invasion of neighbouring cells
C. Spread to distant sites
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8963613a94 -
GHunter’s syndrome results from absence of?
A. Hexosaminidase A
B. Iduronate sulphatase
C. Neuraminidase
D. Arylsulphatase B
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q edaaf46fc3 -
Glycophorin is present in cell membranes of?
A. Erythrocytes
B. Platelets
C. Neutrophils
D. Liver
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e59c3cd8ca -
Glycoproteins are marked for destruction by removal of their?
A. Oligosaccharide prosthetic group
B. Sialic acid residues
C. Mannose residues
D. N-terminal amino acids
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge