Nucleic Acids | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 9b20dafb03 -
Glycine gives __________ atoms of purine?
A. C2, C3
B. C4, C5 and N7
C. C4, C5 and N9
D. C4, C6 and N7
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9703666486 -
Catabolism of thymidylate gives?
A. α-alanine
B. β-alanine
C. α-aminoisobutyrate
D. β-aminoisobutyrate
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 6153362c09 -
Which one of the following causes frame shift mutation?
A. Transition
B. Transversion
C. Deletion
D. Substitution of purine to pyrimidine
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f977461583 -
Which one of the following statements correctly describes eukaryotic DNA?
A. They involve release of pyrophosphate from each nucleotide precussor and Mg2+
B. The direction of synthesis is
C. They require a primer 5’→ 3’
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d1789b02fd -
Template-directed DNA synthesis occurs in all the following except?
A. The replication fork
B. Polymerase chain reaction
C. Growth of RNA tumor viruses
D. Expression of oneogenes
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 96ad6aed9d -
The mechanism of synthesis of DNA and RNA are similar in all the following ways except?
A. They involve release of pyrophosphate from each nucleotide added
B. They require activated nucleotide precursor and Mg2+
C. The direction of synthesis is 5’ → 3’
D. They require a primer
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7011d7d8ab -
Ribosomes similar to those of bacterial found in?
A. Plant nucei
B. Cardiac muscle cytoplasm
C. Liver endoplasmic reticulum
D. Neuronal cytoplasm
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q cbd4c7b1b0 -
Using written convertion which one of the following sequences is complimentary to TGGCAGCCT?
A. ACC GTC GGA
B. ACC GUC GGA
C. AGG CTG CCA
D. TGG CTC GGA
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q cb18b0cd0d -
Which one of the following binds to specific nucleotide sequences?
A. RNA polymerase
B. Repressor
C. Inducer
D. Restriction
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7d62503a1f -
Sulphur is not present in?
A. Thiamine
B. Lipic acid
C. Thymine
D. Biotin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge