View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Nucleic Acids | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q f2bb1376f6 -
In RNA, apart from ribose and phosphate, all following are present except?
A. Adenine
B. Guanine
C. Thymine
D. Cytosine
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 778efdbff1 -
Genetic information in human beings is stored in?
A. RNA
B. DNA
C. Both 1⃣ and 2⃣
D. mRNA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 1443ae8ee0 -
If in a nucleic acid there are more than 8000 nucleotides it is most likely?
A. RNA
B. DNA
C. Both 1⃣ and 2⃣
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0942b71e0f -
If the amino group and a carboxylic group of the amino acid are attached to same carbon atom, the amino acid is called as?
A. Alpha
B. Beta
C. Gamma
D. Epsilon
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fe7a1e7527 -
All following are naturally occurring nucleotides except?
A. Cyclic AMP
B. ATP
C. DNA
D. Inosine monophosphate
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e69759cce9 -
Genetic information in human beings is stored in?
A. DNA
B. RNA
C. Both 1⃣ and 2⃣
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ff4a29d0cf -
Urine bases with methyl substituents occurring in plants are?
A. Caffeine
B. Theophylline
C. Theobromine
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 678e58c301 -
The genetic code operates via?
A. The protein moiety of DNA
B. The base sequences of DNA
C. The nucleotide sequence of mRNA
D. The base sequence of tRNA
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 71006860f4 -
Codons are in?
A. DNA
B. mRNA
C. tRNA
D. rRNA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0beeb731b8 -
Genes are?
A. RNA
B. DNA
C. lipoproteins and
D. Chromoproteins
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge