View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Nucleic Acids | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1094a047f4 -
In addition to the DNA of nucleus there DNA is?
A. Mitochondrian
B. Endoplasmic reticulum
C. Golgi apparatus
D. Plasma membrane
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fcbbc0ea03 -
Okasaki fragments are small bits of?
A. RNA
B. DNA
C. DNA with RNA heads
D. RNA with DNA heads
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 17882c03c8 -
Sigma and Rho factors are required for?
A. Replication
B. Transcription
C. Translation
D. Polymerisation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2123fd2773 -
Translation is the formation of?
A. DNA from DNA
B. mRNA from DNA
C. Protein through mRNA
D. mRNA from pre mRNA
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 89b1e6a5bc -
Transcription is the formation of?
A. DNA from a parent DNA
B. mRNA from a parent mRNA
C. pre mRNA from DNA
D. protein through mRNA
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 76251220eb -
Nobody is the name given to?
A. Ribosome
B. Microsome
C. Centrosome
D. Nucleosome
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0b459e722a -
Which of the following contains a deoxy sugar?
A. RNA
B. DNA
C. ATP
D. UTP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 79f1fc178c -
Nucleic acids can be detected by means of their absorption maxima near 260 nm. Their absorption in this range is due to?
A. Proteins
B. Purines and pyrimidines
C. Ribose
D. Deoxyribose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ad8de2efcb -
Whcih of the following compound is present in RNA but absent from DNA?
A. Thymine
B. Cytosine
C. Uracil
D. Guanine
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d3f50dd6c7 -
Which of the following statements is correct?
A. a nucleo protein usually contain deoxy sugars of the hexose type
B. Nucleoproteins are usually absent from the cytoplasm
C. Nucleoproteins usually are present in the nucleus only
D. Nucleoproteins usually occur in the nucleus and cytoplasml
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge