View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Nucleic Acids | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4c4be1a91c -
Aspartate amino transferase uses the following for transamination?
A. Glutamic acid and pyruvic acid
B. Glutamic acid and oxaloacetic acid
C. Aspartic acid and pyruvic acid
D. aspartic acid and keto adipic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4c60be2e38 -
An animal is in negative nitrogen balance when?
A. Intake exceeds output
B. New tissue is being synthesized
C. Output exceeds intake
D. Intake is equal to output
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d9d370a8c2 -
What is the subcellular site for the biosynthesis of proteins?
A. Chromosomes
B. Lymosomes
C. Ribosomes
D. Centrosomes
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 43ccc3a884 -
ATP is required for?
A. Fusion of 40S and 60S of ribosome
B. Accommodation tRNA amino acid in a site of ribosome
C. Movement of ribosome along mRNA
D. formation of tRNA amino acid complex
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a11aee4431 -
The antibiotic which has a structure similar to the amino acyl end of tRNA tyrosine is?
A. Actinomycin d
B. Streptomycin
C. Puromycin
D. Mitomycin c
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 74ac8ca484 -
The antibiotic which cleaves DNA is?
A. Actinomycin d
B. Streptomycin
C. Puromycin
D. Mitomycin C
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3eba6f6b9b -
The antibiotic which inhibits DNA dependent RNA polymerase is?
A. Mitomycin C
B. Actinomycin d
C. Streptomycin
D. Puromycin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0fccf4b67f -
GTP is not required for?
A. Capping L of mRNA
B. Fusion of 40S and 60S of ribosome
C. Accommodation of tRNA amino acid
D. Formation of tRNA amino acid complex
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 711e2951d1 -
L-glutamic acid is subjected to oxidative deaminition by?
A. L-amino acid dehydrogenase
B. L-glutamate dehydrogenase
C. Glutaminase
D. Glutamine synthetase
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3cb7e655d6 -
Which of these methyl donors is not a quanternary ammonium compound?
A. Methionine
B. Choline
C. Betain
D. Betainaldehyde
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge