Profit And Loss | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1df880a408-sec2 -
A dishonest shopkeeper sells his grocery using weights 10 % less than true weights and makes a profit of 30 %. Find his total gain percentage
A. 49.4 %
B. 44.44 %
C. 55.55 %
D. 39.88 %
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 821fd6fdc7-sec2 -
A shopkeeper sells his goods at cost price but uses a weight of 970 grams for a kg. weight. What is his gain percent
A. 5.08 %
B. 4.23 %
C. 3.26 %
D. 3.09 %
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 97a2b74123-sec2 -
A man sells one camera A for Rs. 7500 at a gain of 20% and another camera B for Rs. 8550 at a loss of 5 %. Find his total loss or gain%
A. 2.7 %
B. 5.2 %
C. 4.2 %
D. 5.1 %
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5522172161-sec2 -
A man purchased two plots for Rs. 5,00,000. On one he gains 15 % while on the other he losses 15%. Find how much does he gain or lose in the transaction
A. 1.5 %
B. 2 %
C. 2.25 %
D. 2.50 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 509ffca7be-sec2 -
The selling price of 40 apples is equal to cost price of 35 apples. Find the profit or loss obtained
A. Gain of 5.5 %
B. Gain of 12.5 %
C. Loss of 5.5 %
D. Loss of 12.5 %
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a038636b7a-sec2 -
S.P. of 10 candles is same as 3⃣ P. of 12 candles. Find the gain percent
A. 11 %
B. 15 %
C.
D. 25 %
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3bd28709d1-sec2 -
A merchant sells 30 metres of cloth and gains selling price of 10 metres. Find the gain percent
A. 15 %
B. 25 %
C. 50 %
D. 75%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3a5e0fcbd4-sec2 -
If a boy sells a book for Rs. 450 he gets a loss of 10 %, then find cost price. To gain 10 %, what should be the selling price
A. 400, 500
B. 550, 600
C. 500, 550
D. 475, 525
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1d11e76d57-sec2 -
A trader expects a gain of 15 % on his cost price. If in a week his sale is of Rs. 580, then what is his profit
A. 75.65
B. 73.26
C. 72.50
D. 70.78
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5f95d48040-sec2 -
A shopkeeper sells an article for Rs. 200 with a loss of Rs. 20 %. Find the cost price of the article
A. 220
B. 250
C. 280
D. 260
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge