View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Profit And Loss | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 0a679defcf -
यदि x^2 + y^2 =41 तथा xy= 20 हो तो x तथा y का औसत होगा ?
A. 7.8
B. 2
C. 5.6
D. 4.5
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 21093a5319 -
A batsman makes a score of 95 runs in the 13th match and thus increases his average runs per match by 4 What is his average after the 13th match?
A. 47
B. 43
C. 45
D. 49
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 63d42df43b -
What number should be added to each of the numbers 35, 115, 53 and 165, so that the resulting numbers are in continued proportion?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5086af1726 -
A shopkeeper marks up his wares by 80% and offers 20% discount. What will be the selling price (in Rs) if the cost price is Rs 450?
A. 548
B. 748
C. 848
D. 648
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d36286176c -
When a number is increased by 69, it becomes 103% of itself. What is the number?
A. 1300
B. 3300
C. 2300
D. 4300
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e6cf4d9a98 -
The average marks of 40 students in an examination was 34. It was later found that the marks of one student had been wrongly entered as 62 instead of 26. What is the correct average?
A. 33.1
B. 33.3
C. 33.5
D. 33.7
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6672977dd1 -
The ratio of present ages of P and Q is 7:9. Before 10 years the ratio of their ages was 5:7. What is Q's present age (in years)?
A. 35
B. 45
C. 25
D. 55
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 99bf547b69 -
If 1 shirt is offered free on purchase of 4 shirts, what is the effective discount (in %) on each shirt?
A. 25
B. 20
C. 16
D. 24
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 748c36f1d3 -
If the cost price of 48 articles is equal to the selling price of 32 articles, then what is the profit percentage?
A. 20
B. 25
C. 50
D. 75
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 73764d4fc4 -
If an article is purchased for Rs. 200 and one third sold at a loss of 15%. At what gain percent should the remainder be sold so as to gain 25% on the whole transaction?
A. 30%
B. 35%
C. 40%
D. 45%
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge