Solar System | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 3fc0c7049d -
The efficiency of solar cells is about?
A. 25%
B. 15%
C. 40%
D. 60%
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 94d08cabda -
A module is a?
A. Series-arrangement of solar cells
B. Parallel arrangement of solar cells
C. Series-parallel arrangement of solar cells
D. None of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q c680d6b297 -
Solar cells are made of?
A. Aluminium
B. Germanium
C. Silicon
D. Cadmium
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q bdda40676b -
The solar or photo voltaic cell converts?
A. Chemical energy to electrical energy
B. Solar radiation into electrical energy
C. Solar radiation into thermal energy
D. Thermal energy into electrical energy
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f09668b084 -
Northern hemisphere tilts towards sun during?
A. summer
B. winter
C. autumn
D. spring
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 86d4e786d1 -
Rotational speed of earth around sun is equal to?
A. 111000 km /h
B. 110000km/h
C. 101000km/h
D. 1000010km/h
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a78c10d783 -
Neil Armstrong was first man who set foot on?
A. moon
B. space
C. stars
D. galaxy
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 2824708b01 -
To explore Mars planet, in 2004 Martian surface was explored by safe landing of?
A. rovers
B. satellites
C. voyager
D. space probe
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 041c47dd1e -
"percentage of total mass of sun" as compare to "the total mass of solar system" is?
A. 0.99
B. 0.45
C. 0.9
D. 0.1
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 18b0918d7c -
A greenhouse gas is?
A. nitrogen
B. oxygen
C. carbon dioxide
D. helium
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge