View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Solar System | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 541b839d5a -
_________ was the first man to step on the surface of the moon ?
A. Rakesh Sharma
B. Neil Armstrong
C. Buzz Aldrin
D. Sunita Williams
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0e6027d0d1 -
It takes _________ days for a moon to complete one rotation about earth?
A. 7 days
B. 17 days
C. 27 days
D. 30 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d2a4cb0a36 -
Moon is _____ km away from the earth ?
A. 1,84,400 km
B. 2,84,400 km
C. 4,84,400 km
D. 3,84,400 km
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q dd26e885e1 -
Diameter of moon is _____ that of the earth?
A. One Quarter
B. None of these
C. Half
D. Three Quarter
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 38e536c4f7 -
Conditions favourable to support life are probably found on __________ planet?
A. Earth
B. Pluto
C. Mars
D. Jupiter
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c2253898aa -
Earth is also called _________ planet?
A. Blue
B. Red
C. Orange
D. White
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a18ca54384 -
Earth is slightly flattened at the poles and so its shape is described as _______?
A. Geoid
B. Diamond
C. Ellipsoid
D. Asteroid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 958bcb64ce -
Earth is ________ largest planet in the solar system?
A. Fourth
B. Sixth
C. Third
D. Fifth
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q b2066b1ec3 -
Earth is the _______ nearest planet to the Sun?
A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q dac1d4c812 -
What is name of the new planet discovered in 2003 ?
A. UB300
B. UB213
C. UB312
D. UB313
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge