Solar System | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1f002010ec -
Average temperature of earth is?
A. 15?C
B. 25?C
C. 75?C
D. 45?C
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 996a886653 -
Planet which is nearest to sun is?
A. Mercury
B. Venus
C. Earth
D. Mars
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 851762e010 -
Huge rocks which revolve around a star are called ?
A. meteorites
B. asteroids
C. stars
D. meteors
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 12b62b811b -
In 1957, first artificial satellite was built by soviets and its name was?
A. Hubble space
B. Voyager-1
C. Sputnik-1
D. none of above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 9b7f3c8544 -
Seasons are caused due to rotation of?
A. earth
B. sun
C. moon
D. galaxy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 1a93eaa95e -
Number of days in a leap year is?
A. 28
B. 29
C. 30
D. 31
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 34c19d9569 -
Asteroid belt is present between Mars and Jupiter. It is made up of?
A. gases
B. stones
C. rocks
D. water
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7aa5f6d19c -
Lunar eclipse can be seen when there is?
A. half moon
B. full moon
C. crescent
D. new moon
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5867ca82b2 -
Space probes which were launched to explore planets Jupiter and Saturn were, namely?
A. voyager-1
B. voyager-2
C. voyager-x
D. both a and b
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0b0370b5c7 -
Inner core of planets are made up of?
A. gases
B. stones
C. rocks
D. water
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge