Solar System | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e998b211a2 -
Inner planets and outer planets are separated by help of a?
A. asteroid belt
B. galaxy belt
C. planets belt
D. space belt
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q aa9af5620f -
Extreme change in temperature from day to night, is protected by?
A. atmosphere
B. lithosphere
C. biosphere
D. hydrosphere
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 72b55be892 -
A thick layer of gases around earth is called?
A. atmosphere
B. lithosphere
C. biosphere
D. hydrosphere
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ad67fff38a -
A huge ball of hot gases which is also referred to as a star, is?
A. sun
B. moon
C. meteorite
D. satellite
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b8e99543c6 -
'Uranus' and 'Neptune' were visited by space probe?
A. voyager-1
B. voyager-2
C. voyager-x
D. both a and b
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 48174d60bd -
Stars in a group or congregation are called?
A. galaxies
B. milky way
C. space
D. atmosphere
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f85328cbca -
Movement of stars is felt due to earth's?
A. revolution
B. rotation
C. spin
D. movement
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d64df3cd16 -
Distance of sun from earth is nearly ?
A. 150 million km
B. 120 million km
C. 100 million km
D. 50 million km
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 200949d0e0 -
Different craters and ridges are seen on surface of?
A. Sun
B. Earth
C. Moon
D. Jupiter
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 876e160225 -
Earth has a lot of water on its surface to support diversity of?
A. temperature
B. life
C. seasons
D. weather
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge