View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Solar System | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 33a56cf6b8 -
A system which is made up of planets, asteroids and other objects orbitting sun, is known as?
A. lunar system
B. space
C. solar system
D. galaxy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d490fac0b8 -
When sun is entirely or partially blocked out by moon, it is termed as?
A. solar eclipse
B. lunar eclipse
C. regular eclipse
D. irregular eclipse
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 78f9b3af24 -
Objects which give out light are called?
A. luminous objects
B. non luminous objects
C. super luminous
D. luminous space
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1c7f023a35 -
Planets, moons, asteroids and stars are called?
A. celestial bodies
B. heavenly bodies
C. natural bodies
D. space objects
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fcbbaca306 -
After sun, nearest star to earth is called?
A. Proxima centauri
B. Little dipper
C. Polaris
D. North star
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 90ecbe4736 -
Time which earth takes to complete its one revolution is?
A. 365 1/4 days
B. 365 days
C. 28 days
D. 29 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3f22fcc15b -
Shape of 'moon' is?
A. circle
B. oval
C. spherical
D. conical
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 11203973ef -
Time which sunlight takes to reach earth is?
A. an hour
B. 30 minutes
C. 20 minutes
D. 8 minutes
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fe95e5975d -
Earth spins on its own?
A. orbit
B. horizon
C. axis
D. path
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0f0dee1f52 -
During lunar eclipse earth blocks out the?
A. moon
B. sun
C. stars
D. meteor
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge