View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Solar System | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 22199b6098 -
The mid-day sun is exactly overhead at least once a year on all latitudes in between the Tropic of Cancer and the Tropic of Capricorn this area is called as ___________?
A. Torrid Zone
B. Temperate Zones
C. Frigid Zones
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 8eb60c0952 -
____________ is situated at 66½° south of the equator?
A. Arctic Circle
B. Tropic of Cancer
C. Antarctic Circle
D. Tropic of Capricorn
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q af41db41b7 -
Tropic of Capricorn Situated in ____________ in the Southern Hemisphere?
A. 66½° N
B. 23½° N
C. 66½° S
D. 23½° S
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d1f7bc3a0a -
Tropic of Cancer is situated __________ in the Northern Hemisphere?
A. 23½° S
B. 66½° N
C. 66½° S
D. 23½° N
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 11e17076a5 -
_______ degrees north latitude marks the North Pole?
A. 120
B. 90
C. 270
D. 180
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 59c59a22e5 -
Distance from the equator to either of the poles is _______ of a circle round the earth?
A. three-fourth
B. two-fourth
C. one-third
D. one-fourth
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q f68577e972 -
The equator represents the zero degree _______________?
A. Axis
B. Latitude
C. Center of Pole
D. Pole
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 954ab48af0 -
Latitudes are measured in ____________?
A. Fahrenheit
B. Degrees
C. Km
D. Radian
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a5c692c8e4 -
All parallel circles from the equator up to the poles are called ______________?
A. Parallels of latitudes
B. Anti Parallel Latitudes
C. None of these
D. Anti Latitude
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a30261a9d4 -
Equator divides globe of earth into ____________?
A. Cone
B. Triangle
C. Circle
D. Hemisphere
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge