View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Solar System | Page - 9 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 204e9b10a1 -
Imaginary line running on the globe divides it into two equal parts. Line is known as the ___________?
A. Equator
B. Axis
C. Pole
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q dbdb9e4747 -
Two points on the globe passing through axis are called as _________ and ________?
A. North Pole and South Pole
B. North Pole and Equator
C. None of these
D. Equator and South Pole
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b17d9d6b7f -
Earth is slightly bulge in the _______?
A. North and South Pole
B. Middle
C. South Pole
D. North Pole
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q e99c6cdb00 -
Earth is slightly flattened at the _____________?
A. North Pole
B. North and the South Poles
C. Middle
D. South Pole
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 367275317c -
Relief maps are also called as _________ maps?
A. Political maps
B. Physical maps
C. Thematic maps
D. None of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 34c44b2bf7 -
What is meant by Equinox ?
A. Both Poles are tilted towards Sun,
B. South Pole is tilted towards Sun
C. Neither of the poles is tilted towards the sun
D. North Pole is tilted towards Sun
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b4d2ab41a3 -
On _______ and September 23rd direct rays of the sun fall on the equator?
A. 21st March
B. 21st January
C. 21st December
D. 21st June
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a44710cfb3 -
The longest day and the shortest night at these places occur on __________.?
A. 21st June
B. 22st December
C. 21st Septeber
D. 21st July
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3d7ac03cf3 -
_______, the Northern Hemisphere is tilted towards the Sun?
A. 21st June
B. 21 January
C. 28 February
D. 22th Septeber
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 65a75229da -
One extra day is added to the month of _______?
A. February
B. April
C. March
D. May
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge