Technology | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 7ed03e -
What was the first ARPANET message?
A. lo
B. Hello World
C. cyberspace, the final frontier
D. Marry had a little lamb.
Answer - A
Detail - "The message text was the word login; the l and the o letters were transmitted, but the system then crashed. Hence, the literal first message over the ARPANET was lo. About an hour later, having recovered from the crash, the SDS Sigma 7 computer effected a full login" (Wikipedia article on Arpanet, accessed 12-26-2012).

Q 637503 -
'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Text File
B. Image file
C. Audio file
D. Adobe Acrobat file
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 24df46 -
In what year was the "@" chosen for its use in e-mail addresses?
A. 1976
B. 1972
C. 1980
D. 1984
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fe15bb -
What does AM mean?
A. Angelo marconi
B. Anno median
C. Amplitude modulation
D. Amperes
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b47748 -
'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. System file
B. Animation/movie file
C. MS Encarta document
D. Image file
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e7e05e -
In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about?
A. 500 volts
B. 5 thousand volts
C. 25 thousand volts
D. 100 thousand volts
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b0bf97 -
In the United States the television broadcast standard is?
A. PAL
B. NTSC
C. SECAM
D. RGB
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 007ef8 -
In the UK, what type of installation requires a fireman's switch?
A. Neon Lighting
B. High Pressure Sodium Lighting
C. Water Features
D. Hotel Rooms
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b3952e -
'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Compressed Archive file
B. Image file
C. Temporary file
D. Audio file
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 88c5b7 -
Who co-founded Hotmail in 1996 and then sold the company to Microsoft?
A. Shawn Fanning
B. Ada Byron Lovelace
C. Sabeer Bhatia
D. Ray Tomlinson
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge