Technology | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q caca72 -
Sometimes computers and cache registers in a foodmart are connected to a UPS system. What does UPS mean?
A. United Parcel Service
B. Uniform Product Support
C. Under Paneling Storage
D. Uninterruptable Power Supply
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q daaf45 -
What do we call a network whose elements may be separated by some distance?
A. URL (Universal Resource Locator)
B. LAN (Local Area Network)
C. WAN (Wide Area Network)
D. World Wide Web
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q af4337 -
Who created Pretty Good Privacy (PGP)?
A. Phil Zimmermann
B. Tim Berners-Lee
C. Marc Andreessen
D. Ken Thompson
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f04d0e -
'.INI' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Image file
B. System file
C. Hypertext related file
D. Image Color Matching Profile file
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4455b4 -
'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?
A. Database
B. Double Byte
C. Data Block
D. Driver Boot
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 4462a4 -
In which year was MIDI(dress) introduced?
A. 1987
B. 1983
C. 1973
D. 1977
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a90aae -
What is the relationship between resistivity r and conductivity s?
A. R = s2
B. R = s
C. R > s
D. R = 1/s
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q aa7ee6 -
What does VVVF stand for?
A. Variant Voltage Vile Frequency
B. Variable Velocity Variable Fun
C. Very Very Vicious Frequency
D. Variable Voltage Variable Frequency
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 84a726 -
The most common format for a home video recorder is VHS. VHS stands for...?
A. Video Home System
B. Very high speed
C. Video horizontal standard
D. Voltage house standard
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 22814a -
Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?
A. Choke
B. Inductor
C. Resistor
D. Capacitor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge