Technology | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b51929 -
Made from a variety of materials, such as carbon, which inhibits the flow of current...?
A. Choke
B. Inductor
C. Resistor
D. Capacitor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ad2082 -
'.MPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. WordPerfect Document file
B. MS Office document
C. Animation/movie file
D. Image file
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 52a69c -
The purpose of choke in tube light is ?
A. To decrease the current
B. To increase the current
C. To decrease the voltage momentarily
D. To increase the voltage momentarily
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 68ff98 -
Which is a type of Electrically-Erasable Programmable Read-Only Memory?
A. Flash
B. Flange
C. Fury
D. FRAM
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 419e05 -
Most modern TV's draw power even if turned off. The circuit the power is used in does what function?
A. Sound
B. Remote control
C. Color balance
D. High voltage
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 25eb7a -
'.MOV' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
A. Image file
B. Animation/movie file
C. Audio file
D. MS Office document
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ce6a25 -
In which decade with the first transatlantic radio broadcast occur?
A. 1850s
B. 1860s
C. 1870s
D. 1900s
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d995f8 -
'OS' computer abbreviation usually means ?
A. Order of Significance
B. Open Software
C. Operating System
D. Optical Sensor
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 09bb1d -
What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?
A. Report
B. Field
C. Record
D. File
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 501a37 -
In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
A. 1850s
B. 1880s
C. 1930s
D. 1950s
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge