Time And Work | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q bed5ef-sec2 -
4 men and 6 women can complete a work in 8 days, while 3 men and 7 women can complete it in 10 days. In how many days will 10 women complete it ?
A. 35
B. 40
C. 45
D. 50
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 00971b-sec2 -
Four men and three women can do a job in 6 days. When five men and six women work on the same job, the work gets completed in 4 days. How many days will a woman take to do the job, if she works alone on it?
A. 18
B. 36
C. 54
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q fbb6c2-sec2 -
A can finish a work in 18 days and B can do the same work in 15 days. B worked for 10 days and left the job. In how many days, A alone can finish the remaining work ?
A. 5
B. 51⁄2
C. 6
D. 8
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 20846d1dff-sec2 -
A train 250 M. long is running at a speed of 90 km/hr, time taken by the train to cross a electric pole is ?
A. 8 Sec
B. 9 Sec
C. 10 Sec
D. 12 Sec
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b4924f7e9d-sec2 -
A train 100 M. long is running at the speed of 30 km/hr, find the time taken by it to pass a man standing near the railway line?
A. 10 Sec
B. 12 Sec
C. 15 Sec
D. 20 Sec
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a1d36533af-sec2 -
A train moves with a speed of 45 km/hr, what is the speed of train in m/s is ?
A. 10 m/s
B. 12.5 m/s
C. 15 m/s
D. 16 m/s
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c91ba0720e-sec2 -
A train moves with a speed of 15 m/s, what is the speed of train in Km/hr?
A. 50 Km/hr
B. 52 Km/hr
C. 54 Km/hr
D. 55 Km/hr
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b32b195454-sec2 -
A train moves with a speed of 90 Km/hr. Its speed in m/sec is ?
A. 25 m/s
B. 20 m/s
C. 15 m/s
D. 30 m/s
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b3a47a2bf3-sec2 -
How much time does a man take to cover a distance of 400 m, if he runs at a speed of 20 km/hr?
A. 50 sec
B. 72 sec
C. 65 sec
D. 30 sec
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 1d59cbcff6-sec2 -
A man crosses a 1.5 Km long bridge in 5 minutes. What is his speed in Km/hr ?
A. 18 Km/hr
B. 20 Km/hr
C. 15 Km/hr
D. 16 Km/hr
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge