Time And Work | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 4c399f -
A man swims downstream 30 km and upstream 18 km taking 3 hours each time, what is the speed of the man in still water?
A. 2 kmph
B. 8 kmph
C. 16 kmph
D. 4 kmph
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q c0c951 -
A boat can move upstream at 25 kmph and downstream at 35 kmph, then the speed of the current is?
A. 5 kmph
B. 10 kmph
C. 30 kmph
D. 15 kmph
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e7f425 -
A man can row upstream at 25 kmph and downstream at 35 kmph, and then find the speed of the man in still water?
A. 60 kmph
B. 10 kmph
C. 30 kmph
D. 5 kmph
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 15ae0a -
A man can row with a speed of 15 kmph in still water. If the stream flows at 5 kmph, then the speed in downstream is?
A. 10 kmph
B. 5 kmph
C. 20 kmph
D. 22 kmph
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2611d0 -
A boat goes 100 km downstream in 10 hours, and 75 m upstream in 15 hours. The speed of the stream is?
A. 7 km/h
B. 5 km/h
C. 3 km/h
D. 2 (1/2) km/h
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 3fe916 -
A person can swim in still water at 4 km/h. If the speed of water 2 km/h, how many hours will the man take to swim back against the current for 6km?
A. 3
B. 4
C. 4 (1/2)
D. Insufficient data
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9e2bfa -
Two pipes X and Y can separately fill a cistern in 18 and 24 hours respectively. If they are turned on alternately for one hour each, how long will it take to fill the cistern?
A. 20 hours 30 min
B. 24 hours
C. 18 hours 30 min
D. 16 hours
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 91cbae -
If 12 men and 16 boys can do a piece of work in 5 days and 13 men together will 24 boys can do it in 4 days. Compare the daily work done by a man with that of a boy.?
A. 4:3
B. 2:1
C. 1:2
D. 2:5
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 228ff7 -
Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of these people will do half of that work in?
A. 3 days
B. 4 days
C. 6 days
D. 12 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bcad7a -
15 men take 21 days of 8 hours each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hours each would 21 women take to do the same. If 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge