View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Time And Work | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 228ff7 -
Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of these people will do half of that work in?
A. 3 days
B. 4 days
C. 6 days
D. 12 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q bcad7a -
15 men take 21 days of 8 hours each to do a piece of work. How many days of 6 hours each would 21 women take to do the same. If 3 women do as much work as 2 men?
A. 10
B. 20
C. 30
D. 40
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 43fd0f -
A, B and C completed a piece of work, A worked for 6 days, B for 9 days and C for 4 days. Their daily wages were in the ratio of 3:4:5. Find the daily wages of C, if their total earning was Rs.1480?
A. Rs.80
B. Rs.75
C. Rs.100
D. Rs.90
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b76e2b -
Anita, Indu and Geeta can do a piece of work in 18 days, 27 days and 36 days respectively. They start working together. After working for 4 days. Anita goes away and Indu leaves 7 days before the work is finishe4⃣ Only Geeta remains at work from beginning to en4⃣ In how many days was the whole work done?
A. 16 days
B. 17 days
C. 18 days
D. Only Geeta remains at work from beginning to en
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6db7b3 -
If 3 workers collect 48 kg of cotton in 4 days, how many kg of cotton will 9 workers collect in 2 days?
A. 216
B. 108
C. 72
D. 36
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q fb6da6 -
A can do a half of certain work in 70 days and B one third of the same in 35 days. They together will do the whole work in.?
A. 420 days
B. 120 days
C. 105 days
D. 60 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 377ff1 -
A can do a piece of work in 12 days. He worked for 15 days and then B completed the remaining work in 10 days. Both of them together will finish it in.?
A. 12 1/2 days
B. 25 days
C. 6 days
D. 12 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 88c766 -
A can do half the work in one day where as B can do it full. B can also do half the work of C in one day. Ratio in their efficiency will be?
A. 4:2:1
B. 2:4:1
C. 2:1:4
D. 1:2:4
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 840f7f -
A is twice as good a workman as B and they took 7 days together to do the work B alone can do it in.?
A. 12 days
B. 18 days
C. 21 days
D. 27 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q f0c7a7 -
3 men or 6 women can do a piece of work in 20 days. In how many days will 12 men and 8 women do the same work?
A. 7/2
B. 15/4
C. 5
D. 4
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge