View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Time And Work | Page - 6 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 5e4a89 -
A can do a piece of work in 20 days. B in 15 days A and C in 12 days. In how many days can A finish the work if he is assisted by B on one day and C on the next, alternately?
A. 10
B. 8
C. 6
D. 4
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9e9917 -
Two men and three women working 7 hours a day finish a work in 5 days. Four men and four women working 3 hours a day complete the work in 7 days. The number of days in which only 7 men working 4 hours a day will finish the work is?
A. 5 days
B. 6 days
C. 7 days
D. 10 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 93e944 -
A and B can do a piece of work in 8 days. B and C can do it in 12 days and A and C in 16 days. Working together they will complete the work in how many days?
A. 14.76 days
B. 12.2 days
C. 9.48 days
D. 7.38 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 52aa9b -
A is half good a work man as B and together they finish a job in 14 days. In how many days working alone B finish the job?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d2fdd1 -
45 men working 8 hours per day dig 30 m deep. How many extra men should be put to dig to a depth of 50 m working 6 hours per day?
A. 25
B. 30
C. 45
D. 55
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fceaaf -
5 men are equal to as many women as are equal to 8 boys. All of them earn Rs.90 only. Men’s wages are?
A. Rs.6
B. Rs.5
C. Rs.4.50
D. Rs.5.50
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f722dd -
16 men can complete a piece of work in 25 days. In how many days can 20 men complete that piece of work?
A. 16 days
B. 18 days
C. 20 days
D. 22 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 816e01 -
Ramesh can finish a work in 20 days and Sushil in 25 days. They both work together for 5 days and then Sushil goes away. In how many days will Ramesh complete the remaining work?
A. 8 days
B. 9 days
C. 10 days
D. 11 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fc40fe -
A can finish a piece of work in 5 days. B can do it in 10 days. They work together for two days and then A goes away. In how many days will B finish the work?
A. 4 days
B. 5 days
C. 6 days
D. 8 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 22bf24 -
A and B can finish a work in 16 days while A alone can do the same work in 24 days. In how many days B alone will complete the work?
A. 56
B. 48
C. 36
D. 58
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge