View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Time And Work | Page - 7 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 11264c -
If 12 men do a work in 80 days, in how many days will 16 men do it?
A. 30
B. 40
C. 50
D. 60
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0f9304 -
9 men and 12 boys finish a job in 12 days, 12 men and 12 boys finish it in 10 days. 10 men and 10 boys shall finish it in how many days?
A. 8
B. 10
C. 12
D. 14
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b954b5 -
5 men and 12 boys finish a piece of work in 4 days, 7 men and 6 boys do it in 5 days. The ratio between the efficiencies of a man and boy is?
A. 1:2
B. 2:1
C. 2:3
D. 6:5
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q dc7b2c -
If A, B and C together can finish a piece of work in 4 days. A alone in 12 days and B in 18 days, then C alone can do it in?
A. 21 days
B. 15 days
C. 12 days
D. 9 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 72379b -
A, B and C can do a work in 6, 8 and 12 days respectively doing the work together and get a payment of Rs.1800. What is B’s share?
A. Rs.600
B. Rs.450
C. Rs.300
D. Rs.500
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 20b052 -
A is twice as good a work man as B and together they finish the work in 14 days. In how many days A alone can finish the work?
A. 20
B. 21
C. 22
D. 23
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 767d1f -
After working for 6 days, Ashok finds that only 1/3 rd of the work has been done. He employs Ravi who is 60% as efficient as Ashok. How many days more would Ravi take to complete the work?
A. 19 days
B. 10 days
C. 20 days
D. 12 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 7e3bb7 -
A, B and C can do a piece of work in 24, 30 and 40 days respectively. They start the work together but C leaves 4 days before the completion of the work. In how many days is the work done?
A. 15 days
B. 14 days
C. 13 days
D. 11 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q e1383f -
A can do a piece of work in 12 days. When he had worked for 2 days B joins him. If the complete work was finished in 8 days. In how many days B alone can finish the work?
A. 18 days
B. 12 days
C. 24 days
D. 10 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d8193f -
A can do a job in 18 days and B can do it in 30 days. A and B working together will finish twice the amount of work in ------- days?
A. 21 ½ days
B. 22 ½ days
C. 23 ½ days
D. 12 ½ days
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge