View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Time And Work | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 84c4fd -
Anil can do a work in 15 days while Sunil can do it in 25 days. How long will they take if both work together?
A. 3 4/9 days
B. 8 4/9 days
C. 9 3/8 days
D. 6 3/8 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a4fcbb -
Ravi can do a piece of work in 30 days while Prakash can do it in 40 days. In how many days will they finish it together?
A. 17 1/7 days
B. 27 1/7 days
C. 23 2/7 days
D. 16 4/11 days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e292d9 -
A and B can do a piece of work in 7 days. With the help of C they finish the work in 5 days. C alone can do that piece of work in?
A. 1 day
B. 10 days
C. 30 days
D. 32 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 50d292 -
A work which could be finished in 9 days was finished 3 days earlier after 10 more men joine4⃣ The number of men employed was?
A. 18
B. 20
C. 22
D. The number of men employed was? 1⃣ 18 2⃣ 20 3⃣ 22
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 2e6ce3 -
A can do a piece of work in 10 days. He works at it for 4 days and then B finishes it in 9 days. In how many days can A and B together finish the work?
A. 6 days
B. 8 days
C. 8 ½ days
D. 7 ½ days
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q c53917 -
A and B can do a piece of work in 3 days, B and C in 4 days, C and A in 6 days. How long will C take to do it?
A. 18 days
B. 20 days
C. 24 days
D. 30 days
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5ad676 -
A and B can do a piece of work in 12 days and 16 days respectively. Both work for 3 days and then A goes away. Find how long will B take to complete the remaining work?
A. 15 days
B. 12 days
C. 10 days
D. 9 days
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 75710b -
A can do a piece of work in 30 days. He works at it for 5 days and then B finishes it in 20 days. In what time can A and B together it?
A. 16 2/3 days
B. 13 1/3 days
C. 17 1/3 days
D. 16 1/2 days
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a63a56 -
A and B can do a piece of work in 6 2/3 days and 5 days respectively. They work together for 2 days and then A leaves. In how many days after that B will complete the work alone?
A. 2 days
B. 1 ½ days
C. 3 days
D. 3 ½ days
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b411e3 -
A can do a piece of work in 4 days. B can do it in 5 days. With the assistance of C they completed the work in 2 days. Find in how many days can C alone do it?
A. 10 days
B. 20 days
C. 5 days
D. 4 days
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge