View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 10 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 1ebdfc -
Hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol is promoted by?
A. Cytochrome - a
B. Parathyroid hormone
C. Cytochrome-b
D. CAMP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q fe2ad7 -
25-hydroxylation of vitamin D3 takes place in?
A. Liver
B. Kidneys
C. Intestine
D. Pancreas
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6041f3 -
1-hydroxylation of 25-OH vitamin D3 takes place in?
A. Liver
B. Kidneys
C. Intestine
D. Pancreas
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b341b0 -
Calcitriol is?
A. 1-OH-cholecalciferol
B. 25-OH-cholecalciferol
C. 24, 25-diOH cholecalciferol
D. 1, 25-diOH cholecalciferol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q dd84b9 -
This vitamin acts as anti-oxidant?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin K
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q a1e666 -
Megaloblastic anemia is caused by the deficiency of?
A. Folic acid
B. Vitamin B6
C. Iron
D. Protein
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9d4f37 -
Retinol and retinol –binding protein (RBP) bound with this protein?
A. Albumin
B. Prealbumin
C. α2-globulin
D. β-globulin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d3eda4 -
What is the disease caused by thiamine deficiency?
A. Nycalopia
B. Scurvy
C. Rickets
D. Beriber
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q bd32a8 -
Corn and gliadin are low in?
A. Lysine
B. Alanine
C. Glycine
D. Aspartic acid
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 480889 -
Soyabean proteins are rich in?
A. Lysine
B. Alanine
C. Glcyine
D. Aspartic acid
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge