View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 11 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 3b639c -
BMR (Basal Metabolic rate) is elevated in?
A. Hyper thyroidism
B. Under nutrition
C. Starvation
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 6b3ee1 -
Egg contains very little?
A. Fat
B. Proteins
C. Carbohydrates
D. Calcium and phosphorus
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2a8f60 -
Milk contains very poor amounts of?
A. Calcium
B. Phosphate
C. Iron
D. Riboflavin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6e96fb -
There can be intolerance with respect to the following sugar?
A. Glucose
B. Lactose
C. Maltose
D. Xylose
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q cb3b3c -
Sucrose intolerance leads to?
A. Hyper glycemia
B. Glycosuria
C. Diarrhoea
D. Hypoglycemia
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 916b07 -
Fibre in the diet is beneficial in?
A. Hyper glycemia
B. Hyper cholseteremia
C. Colon cancer
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q d8603a -
The maximum specific dynamic action of food stuff is exerted by?
A. carbohydrates
B. fats
C. proteins
D. vitamins
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 5e56b0 -
Which among the following is a nutritionally essential amino acid for man?
A. Alanine
B. Glycine
C. Tyrosine
D. Isoleucine
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c96541 -
The deficiency of Vitamin B12 leads to?
A. Pernicious anaemia
B. Megablastic anaemia
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ccd666 -
A non essential amino acid is not?
A. Absorbed in the intestines
B. Required in the diet
C. Incorporated into the protein
D. Metabolized by the body
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge