View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 3eaa41 -
Dictary deficiency of this vitamin leads to night blindness?
A. Retinol
B. Niacin
C. Ascorbic acid
D. Cholecalciferol
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b38530 -
The phosphoprotein of milk is?
A. Lactalbumin
B. Lactoglobulin
C. Vitellin
D. Caein
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 925e67 -
What is the major form of caloric storage in human body?
A. ATP
B. Glycogen
C. Creatine phosphate
D. triacylglycero
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 813976 -
Under what condition to basal metabolic rate goes up?
A. Cold environment
B. Hot environment
C. Intake of base forming foods
D. Hypothyroidism
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 93066f -
Which among the following is an essential amino acid for man?
A. Alanine
B. Serine
C. Valine
D. Glutamic acid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 565e35 -
Energy value in kilocalorie per gram of fat in the body is?
A. 1
B. 4
C. 9
D. 18
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d32828 -
Marasmus is due to malnutrition of?
A. Proteins
B. Proteins and calories
C. Proteins and vitamins
D. Proteins and minerals
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a73639 -
Avidin is present in?
A. Cow’s milk
B. Raw egg
C. Green leafy vegetables
D. Carrots
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 722ec0 -
The number of nutritionally essential amino acids for man is?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 10
D. 12
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d99b9f -
Which among the following fatty acids is an essential fatty acid for man?
A. Palmitic acid
B. Oleic acid
C. Linoleic acid
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge