Vitamins | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q c53e04 -
Convulsive episodes occur when there isa severe deficiency of:?
A. Pyridoxine
B. Folic acid
C. Thiamine
D. Riboflavin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q b00758 -
Convulsive episodes occur when there isa severe deficiency of:?
A. Pyridoxine
B. Folic acid
C. Thiamine
D. Riboflavin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 1e5190 -
This is photo labile vitamin:?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavin
C. Niacin
D. Cholecalciferol
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q ca1424 -
This Vitamin acts as antioxidant:?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin K
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 63851e -
Prothrombin time is prolonged by administering?
A. Vitamin K
B. Dicoumarol
C. Calcium
D. Prothrombin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9e3a7f -
One of the main functions of Vitamin K isthe cofactor for?
A. Carboxylase for the formation of γ--carboxyglutamate
B. Methylation by S-adenosyl methionine
C. Carboxylation by biotin
D. One carbon transfer by tetra hydrofolate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 0f9bba -
Antirachitic vitamin is?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin K
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d1664a -
Reduction of D-ribonucleotides to D-deoxyribonucleotides in prokaryotes requires?
A. 5, 6 dimethyl benzimindazole cobamide
B. Thiredoxin
C. Tetra hydrobiopterin
D. Tetra hydrofolate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q a08865 -
Deficiency of Iron leads to?
A. Megaloblastic anemia
B. Aplastic anemia
C. Pernicious anemia
D. Hypochromic microcytic anemia
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q fd839a -
Steroidal prohormone is?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin C
C. Vitamin D
D. None of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge