View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 387d70 -
Isonicotinic acid hydrazide given in the treatment of tuberculosis may lead to a deficiency of?
A. Vitamin A
B. Pyridoxin
C. Folate
D. Inosito
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5faf0b -
Sulpha drugs are antimetabolites of?
A. PABA
B. Pyridoxin
C. Vitamin B2
D. Pantothenic acid
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e67f15 -
Gammaxine is an antimetabolite of?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavin
C. Pyridoxin
D. Inositol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 913dab -
One of the following is not symptom of Addison’s disease:?
A. Hypoglycemia
B. Hyponatremia
C. Hypokalemia
D. Hypochloremia
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q afa954 -
Retina contains this photo sensitive pigment.?
A. Rhodopsin
B. Opsin
C. Retinol
D. Malanin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 3c1207 -
Hydroxylation of 25-hydroxy cholecalciferol is promoted by?
A. Cytochrome A
B. Panthyroid hormone
C. Cytochrome b
D. cAMP
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q a97f02 -
This vitamin acts as anti oxidant.?
A. Vitamin A
B. Vitamin D
C. Vitamin E
D. Vitamin K
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5687d6 -
Retinol and Retinol binding protein are bound with this protein:?
A. Albumin
B. Prealbumin
C. α-globulin
D. β-globulin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4308cf -
What is the disease caused by thiamine deficiency?
A. Nyctalopia
B. Scurvy
C. Rickets
D. Beriberi
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8d76e0 -
Which of the following vitamins is the precurssor of CoA?
A. Riboflavin
B. Pantothenate
C. Thiamine
D. Cobamide
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge