View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q b383ab -
Biotin is involved in which of the following types of reactions?
A. Hydroxylation
B. Carboxylation
C. Decarboxylation
D. Deamination
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3ffb65 -
Pantothenic acid is a constituent of coenzyme involved in?
A. Acetylation
B. Decarboxylation
C. Dehydrogenation
D. Oxidation
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f48b86 -
Fully activated pyruvate carboxylase depends upon the presence of?
A. Malate and Niacin
B. Acetyl CoA and biotin
C. Acetyl CoA and thiamine pyrophosphate
D. Oxaloacetate and biotin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 6e462c -
Which of the following statements regarding Vitamin A is true?
A. It is not an essential Vitamin
B. It is related to tocopherol
C. It is a component of rhodopsin
D. It is also known as Opsin
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 60aa5c -
In adults a severe deficiency of vitamin D causes?
A. Night blindness
B. Osteomalacia
C. Rickets
D. Skin cancer
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 028cdd -
Humans most easily tolerate a lack of which of the following nutrients?
A. Protein
B. Iodine
C. Carbohydrate
D. Lipid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2839eb -
Deficiency of Vitamin C leads to?
A. Rickets
B. Scurvy
C. Night blindness
D. All of these
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 557537 -
The following vitamin is involved in coenzyme function in transaminations:?
A. Nicotinamide
B. Pyridoxine
C. Thiamine
D. Riboflavin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d97dd4 -
Taurinuria may be encountered in?
A. Permicious anemia
B. Beriberi
C. Pellegra
D. Folate deficiency
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 22a0bc -
The sulphur-containing vitamins among the following B-Vitamin is?
A. Thiamine
B. Riboflavin
C. Niacin
D. Pyridoxine
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge