View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Vitamins | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q f0d9e0 -
Prothrombin time is prolonged by administering?
A. Vitamin K
B. Dicoumarol
C. Calcium
D. Prothrombin
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q d03dd4 -
One of the main functions of Vitamin K is cofactor for?
A. Carboxylate for the formation of γ carboxyglutamate
B. Methylation of δ-adenosyl methionine
C. Carboxylation of biotin
D. One carbon transfer by tetrahydrofolate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e168cc -
Biotin is also known as?
A. Anti egg white injury factor
B. Rutin
C. Both 1⃣ and 2⃣
D. None of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ce23d9 -
Reduction of D-ribonucleotides to Ddeoxy ribonucleotides in prokaryotes requires?
A. 5, 6 dimethyl benzimidazole cobamide
B. Thioredoxin
C. Tetra hydrobiopterin
D. Tetra hydrofolate
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b8ea23 -
Pernicious means?
A. Prolonged
B. Dangerous
C. Intermittent
D. Idiopathic
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q efbe3e -
A deficiency of Iron leads to?
A. Megaloblastic anemia
B. Aplastic anemia
C. Pernicious anemia
D. Hypochromic microcytic anemia
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 820916 -
A deficiency of folate leads to?
A. Megaloblastic anemia
B. Aplastic anemia
C. Pernicious anemia
D. Hypochromic microcytic anemia
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 7f1985 -
Biotin is required for the reaction of CO2 with?
A. Water
B. Acetyl CoA
C. NH3
D. Incorporation of carbon 6 in purine
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f72e95 -
Isonicotinic acid hydrazide given in the treatment of tuberculosis may lead to a deficiency of?
A. Vitamin A
B. Pyridoxin
C. Folate
D. Inositol
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 8983a4 -
The vitamin in leafy vegetables?
A. D
B. K
C. A
D. Both B and C
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge