Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 43ca4b0f0c -
In a solution having a pH of 7.4, the hydrogen ion concentration is?
A. 7.4 nmol/L
B. 40 nmol/L
C. 56 nmol/L
D. 80 nmol/L
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 4556b0bedc -
A diuretic which is an aldosterone antagonist is?
A. Spironolactone
B. Ethacrynic acid
C. Acetazolamide
D. Chlorothiazide
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q fb46b90c96 -
Furosemide inhibits reabsorption of sodium and chloride in?
A. Proximal convoluted tubules
B. Loop of Henle
C. Distal convoluted tubules
D. Collecting ducts
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3ac083881e -
Thiazide diuretics inhibit?
A. Carbonic anhydrase
B. Aldosterone secretion
C. ADH secretion
D. Sodium reabsorption in distal tubules
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0ed57fb46e -
Diabetes insipidus results from?
A. Decreased insulin secretion
B. Decreased ADH secretion
C. Decreased aldosterone secretion
D. Unresponsiveness of osmoreceptors
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q af71c67345 -
Urinary water loss is increased in?
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Diabetes insipidus
C. Chronic glomerulonephritis
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q cb07d47d67 -
Antidiuretic hormone?
A. Is secreted by hypothalamus
B. Secretion is increased when osmolality of plasma decreases
C. Increases obligatory reabsorption of water
D. Acts on distal convoluted tubules and collecting ducts
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q a1c8952071 -
Obligatory reabsorption of water?
A. Is about 50% of the total tubular reabsorption of water
B. Is increased by antidiuretic hormone
C. Occurs in distal convoluted tubules
D. Is secondary to reabsorption of solutes
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 18f0a07e4c -
Recurrent vomiting leads to loss of?
A. Potassium
B. Chloride
C. Bicarbonate
D. All of these
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5fcfbdb5a6 -
The daily water loss through gastrointestinal tract in an adult is about?
A. Less than 100 ml/day
B. 200 ml/day
C. 300 ml/day
D. 400 ml/day
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge