Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 2 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 97a9073307 -
The water produced during metabolic reactions in an adult is about?
A. 100 ml/day
B. 300 ml/day
C. 500 ml/day
D. 700 ml/day
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f6a78c9481 -
Colloid osmotic pressure of intracellular fluid is?
A. Equal to that of plasma
B. More than that of plasma
C. More than that of plasma
D. Nearly zero
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5e48018061 -
Oedema can occur when?
A. Plasma Na and Cl are decreased
B. Plasma Na and Cl are increased
C. Plasma proteins are decreased
D. Plasma proteins are increased
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 95cec9d45b -
Oncotic pressure of plasma is about?
A. 10 mm of Hg
B. 15 mm of Hg
C. 25 mm of Hg
D. 50 mm of Hg
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0a4f1a303a -
Oncotic pressure of plasma is due to?
A. Proteins
B. Chloride
C. Sodium
D. All of these
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7ae364a14f -
The highest concentration of proteins is present in?
A. Plasma
B. Interstitial fluid
C. Interstitial fluid
D. Transcellular fluid
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 0a25c3a8ed -
Contribution of albumin to colloid osmotic pressure of plasma is about?
A. 10%
B. 50%
C. 80%
D. 90%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q b91959c193 -
Osmotic pressure of plasma is?
A. 80–100 milliosmole/litre
B. 180–200 milliosmole/litre
C. 280–300 milliosmole/litre
D. 380–400 milliosmole/litre
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q bc78c1c0e4 -
Osmotically active substances in plasma are?
A. Sodium
B. Chloride
C. Proteins
D. All of these
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q c574604501 -
Of the total body water, intracellular compartment contains about?
A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 70%
D. 80%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge