Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 3 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q fabcf9b2a3 -
Chloride shift is?
A. H ions leaving the RBC in exchange of Cl-
B. Cl– leaving the RBC in exchange of bicarbonate
C. Bicarbonate ion returns to plasma andexchanged with chloride which shifts into thecell
D. Carbonic acid to the plasma
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 631d0a388e -
The normal ratio between the alkalinephosphate and acid phosphate in plasmais?
A. 2 : 1
B. 1 : 4
C. 20 : 1
D. 4 : 1
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 5830fc23d9 -
Within the red blood cells the bufferingcapacity contributed by the phosphatesis?
A. 5%
B. 10%
C. 20%
D. 25%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q e471779858 -
The carbondioxide carrying power of theblood residing within the red cells is?
A. 50%
B. 60%
C. 85%
D. 100%
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 44632347a9 -
Important buffer system of extracellularfluid is?
A. Bicarbonate/carbonic acid
B. Disodium hydrogen phosphate/sodiumdihydrogen phosphate
C. Plasma proteins
D. Organic Phosphate
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f4e4175237 -
At the pH of blood 7.4, the ratio betweenthe carbonic acid and bicarbonatefractions is?
A. 1 : 10
B. 1 : 20
C. 1 : 30
D. 1 : 40
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 3c5880a467 -
The normal concentration of bicarbonatein blood is?
A. 21 meq/L
B. 24 meq/L
C. 26 meq/L
D. 30 meq/L
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ad21bc31e2 -
The normal pH of the blood is?
A. 7.0
B. 7.1
C. 7.2
D. 7.4
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 06a3c3da47 -
The exclusive function of iron in the bodyis confined to the process of?
A. Muscular contraction
B. Nerve excitation
C. Cellular respiration
D. Blood coagulation
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q bf9a51e663 -
Hypercholremia is associated with?
A. Hyponatremia
B. Hypernatremia
C. Metabolic alkalosis
D. Respiratory acidosis
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge