View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 4 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q e46448a6d0 -
Hypokalemia with an accompanying hypochloremic alkalosis may be observed in?
A. Cushing’s syndrome
B. Addison’s disease
C. Hyptothyroidism
D. Malnutrition
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e8e675e3ed -
The normal concentration of chloride in mg/100 ml of whole blood is about?
A. 200
B. 250
C. 400
D. 450
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q f426ee0d28 -
The normal concentration of chloride in mg/100 ml of whole blood is about?
A. 200
B. 250
C. 400
D. 450
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 5cb60922b3 -
The normal concentration of chloride in mg/100 ml of whole blood is about?
A. 200
B. 250
C. 400
D. 450
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q b6f54ef300 -
Cardiac arrest may occur due to over doses of?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Zinc
D. Magnesium
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9af7c1fd13 -
Hypokalemia occurs in?
A. Cushing’s syndrome
B. Addison’s disease
C. Renal failure
D. Advanced dehydration
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 801aa6dbe8 -
A high serum potassium, accompanied by a high intracellular potassium occurs in?
A. Adrenal insufficiency
B. Any illness
C. Gastrointestinal losses
D. Cushing’s syndrome
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q dfa3372a42 -
Potassium metabolism is regulated by the hormone?
A. Aldosterone
B. PTH
C. Somatostatin
D. Estrogen
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 60152d5d10 -
One of the symptoms of low serum potassium concentration includes?
A. Muscle weakness
B. Confusion
C. Numbness
D. Tingling of extremities
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q eeb492e284 -
Potassium content of nerve tissue in mg/ 100 ml is about?
A. 200
B. 330
C. 400
D. 530
Answer - D
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge