View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 5 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 288665dab3 -
The normal concentration of potassium in human plasma in meq/I is about?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 16e9e677b3 -
The principal cation in intracellular fluid is?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Calcium
D. Magnesium
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 9fe88518f2 -
The metabolism of sodium is regulated by the hormone?
A. Insulin
B. Aldosterone
C. PTH
D. Somatostatin
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 90aa46009b -
Hypernatremia may occur in?
A. Diabetes insipidus
B. Diuretic medication
C. Heavy sweating
D. Kidney disease
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 5f3732f582 -
A decrease in serum sodium may occur in?
A. Adrenocortical insufficiency
B. Hypoparathyroidism
C. Hyperparathyroidism
D. Thyrotoxicosis
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 53cad20a40 -
The principal cation in extracellular fluid is?
A. Sodium
B. Potassium
C. Calcium
D. Magnesium
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q e5a7d8ce5d -
Na+/K+-ATPase along with ATP requires?
A. Ca
B. Mn
C. Mg
D. Cl
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 6bd1cec1bf -
Hypermagnesemia may be observed in?
A. Hyperparathyroidism
B. Diabetes mellitus
C. Kwashiorkar
D. Primary aldosteronism
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d726ddcf89 -
Deficiency of magnesium may occur with?
A. Alcoholism
B. Diabetes mellitus
C. Hypothyroidism
D. Advanced renal failure
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q ec5d193802 -
Intestinal absorption of magnesium is increased in?
A. Calcium deficient diet
B. High calcium diet
C. High oxalate diet
D. High phytate diet
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge