View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


Water And Electrolyte Balance | Page - 8 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q edbf689a39 -
In primary dehydration?
A. Intracellular fluid volume is reduced
B. Intracellular fluid volume remains normal
C. Extracellular fluid volume is much reduced
D. Extracellular fluid volume is much increased
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 60cb98a144 -
Minimum excretory urinary volume for waste products elimination during 24 hrs is?
A. 200–300 ml
B. 200–400 ml
C. 500–600 ml
D. 800 ml
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 99d1a3ac77 -
An important cause of water intoxication is?
A. Nephrogenic diabetes insipidus
B. Renal failure
C. Gastroenteritis
D. Fanconi syndrome
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q d63bc84ca7 -
The activity of kinins is modulated by?
A. Prostaglandins
B. Ca++
C. Increased cAMP level
D. Increased cGMP level
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q f8d8a42a3a -
Action of kinins is to?
A. Increase salt excretion
B. Decrease salt retention
C. Decrease water retention
D. Increase both salt and water excretion
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 9cc3b2e8da -
Vasopressin ( ADH )?
A. Enhance facultative reabsorption of water
B. Decreases reabsorption of water
C. Increases excretion of calcium
D. Decreases excretion of calcium
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 687640172c -
The predominant cation of plasma is?
A. Na+
B. K+
C. Ca+
D. Mg++
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 21b6b2573a -
Insensible loss of body water of normal adult is about?
A. 50–100 ml
B. 100–200 ml
C. 300–500 ml
D. 600–1000 m
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 578f7cc27e -
The daily water allowance for normal adult (60 kg) is about?
A. 200–600 ml
B. 500–800 ml
C. 800–1500 ml
D. 1800–2500 ml
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 04036da6f4 -
The daily water allowance for normal infant is about?
A. 100–200 ml
B. 250–300 ml
C. 330–1000 ml
D. 1000–2000 ml
Answer - C
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge