World Geography | Page - 1 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q da7a971d54-sec2 -
Which mountain range separates the Indo-Gangetic plain from the Deccan Plateau?
A. The Aravalli
B. The Vindhyas
C. The Satpura
D. The Sahyadri
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 2319dabb5c-sec2 -
Which State shares its international border with Bangladesh and Myanmar?
A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Tripura
D. Mizoram
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q befc4b20af-sec2 -
Which Indian State is connected to Sri Lanka by the The Palk Strait?
A. Tamil Nadu
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Andhra Pradesh
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 9a8dfc466d-sec2 -
In which city the Yamuna river merging with the River Ganga?
A. Vanarasi
B. Allahabad
C. Delhi
D. Lucknow
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 0ae48f112d-sec2 -
The Yarlung Tsangpo River in India is also known as?
A. Ganga
B. Indus
C. Brahmaputra
D. None of the above
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 8ba666b19b-sec2 -
The hill station Ooty is located in which mountain?
A. Nilgiri
B. Western Ghat
C. Himalaya
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 7852e880bf-sec2 -
Which one is the highest mountain peak of Western Ghats?
A. Meesapulimala
B. Doddabetta
C. Anamudi
D. Kolaribetta
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q ac7e8e1d8b-sec2 -
Which one state share its boundary with Myanmar?
A. Assam
B. Meghalya
C. Mizoram
D. Sikkim
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q d5176ab625-sec2 -
Which one National Park found in Bihar?
A. Valmiki National Park
B. Manas National Park
C. Namdapha National Park
D. Vansda National Park
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 760a9a5849-sec2 -
How many National parks have been authorized till now in India?
A. 102
B. 103
C. 104
D. 105
Answer - B
Detail - No Details


Next Page   
   Previous Page
World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge