View MCQ Questions in Both or English || Hindi Language


World Geography | Page - 12 | Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ)

Q 2461c6c315-sec2 -
The river Jordan drains into the?
A. Dead Sea
B. Adriatic Garden
C. Gulf of Suez
D. Resaca Garden
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 690c754abf-sec2 -
The planet with the maximum number of natural satellites (moons), so far discovered is?
A. Jupiter
B. Neptune
C. Saturn
D. Uranus
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q af7b7ac741-sec2 -
The process that explains the recent changes in the height of sea level in coastal areas of eastern and northern Canada and Scandinavi is?
A. isostasy
B. continental drift
C. plate tectonics
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q 94ced2a5e4-sec2 -
The platform and the basement rock together form?
A. craton
B. shield
C. both a and b
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details

Q abcd24bcf9-sec2 -
The ocean water is saline due to?
A. evaporation of its surface
B. volume of fresh water added by rainfall
C. salts are already present in sea water
D. both a and b
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 0ee3327813-sec2 -
The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the?
A. flow tide and ebb tide in a river
B. movement of water vapour in the atmosphere
C. flow of water in the sea
D. movement of water in the water table
Answer - B
Detail - No Details

Q 184f6276fe-sec2 -
The Pyrenees mountains are located on the border between ____ and ____?
A. Romania, Bulgaria
B. Norway, Sweden
C. Hungary, Romania
D. France, Spain
Answer - D
Detail - No Details

Q 4badc18c10-sec2 -
The original founders of Common wealth of Independent States, in December 1991, are?
A. Tadjikistan, Khirghizia and Turkemenistan
B. Armenia, Georgia and Azerbaijan
C. Russia, Ukraine and Byelorus
D. Moldavia, Khazakhastan and Uzbekistan
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 473d61626a-sec2 -
The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by?
A. R A Harris
B. Issac Newton
C. William Whewell
D. G B Airy
Answer - C
Detail - No Details

Q 3f30e02d27-sec2 -
The percentage of sun's radiation reflected back into space is about?
A. 36 percent
B. 47 percent
C. 17 percent
D. None of the above
Answer - A
Detail - No Details


World of Education Global Organization,Wedugo App,gk questions,quiz questions,general knowledge questions and answers,general knowledge quiz with answers,general knowledge quiz and answers,science quiz questions and answers,free quiz questions and answers,easy quiz questions and answers,science quiz questions,free quiz questions,ask questions,basic knowledge quiz,basic science questions,free general knowledge test,general quiz questions with answers,gk knowledge test,good general knowledge questions,good q and a questions,mcq mcqueen,mcq question and answer,mcq questions for medical students,multiple choice questions and answers,multiple choice questions examples,multiple choice questions sample,multiple choice questions with answers,multiple choice quiz questions,multiple choice test questions in english,multiple question quiz,online general knowledge quiz,practice multiple choice questions,q&a questions,quiz questions with answers,science practice,science quiz questions and answers,science test,the general knowledge